Program

Program

We will meet remotely via Zoom on 29–30 October 2020.

All times are Pacific (i.e., PDT).


Standard talks are 12 minutes with 3 minutes for Q&A.
Blocks of 2–3 talks are followed by 15 additional minutes for Q&A.

Lightning talks are 5 minutes each.

Thursday, 29 October 2020

09:00am Welcome/coffee/social
09:15am Marshall Burke
Sustainable development from space
09:30am Peiley Lau
Identifying environmental misreporting from space: Evidence from natural gas flaring in the Bakken Shale
09:45am Post-talk Q&A
10:00am Break
10:15am Keynote: Seema Jayachandran
Crop residue burning in India
10:45am Break
11:00am Jennifer Alix-Garcia
Remotely Incorrect?
11:15am Brian Clough
Lessons learned from building SilviaTerra Basemap, a first of its kind forest data product for the United States
11:30am Post-talk Q&A
11:45am Break/lunch
12:15pm Brian Sullivan
Moving from peta-pixels to things. Increasing transparency through ML and Data Science
12:30pm David Kroodsma
Tracking the Actual Footprint of Fisheries: Fusing Radar and Vessel Telemetry Data to Reveal Global Vessel Traffic
12:45pm Renato Molina
The value of improving hurricane forecasts
01:00pm Post-talk Q&A
01:15pm Break
01:30pm Lightning round #1
02:15pm Happy hour

Friday, 30 October 2020

09:00am Fiona Burlig
Groundwater, energy, and crop choice
09:15am Morgan Levy
Water demand, land subsidence, and groundwater: Exploring data-driven approaches to freshwater sustainability challenges
09:30am Rhiannon Jerch
The Local Benefits of Federal Mandates: Evidence from the Clean Water Act
09:45am Post-talk Q&A
10:00am Break
10:15am Nicholas Koch
Machine Learning from Big GPS Data about the Costs of Congestion
10:30am Andrew Waxman
Transportation Policies, Urban Structure, and Equilibrium Sorting
10:45am Adam Millard-Ball
Street-network sprawl, worldwide
11:00am Post-talk Q&A
11:15am Break
11:30am James Archsmith
Adjustment on the margin: Evaluating emissions reduction policies in the face of short-run adjustment costs
11:45am Zane Selvans
Clouds and PUDLs: a JupyterHub for Energy Systems Analysis
12:00pm Post-talk Q&A
12:15pm Break/lunch
12:45pm Nicholas Potter
Reproducible Geoprocessing of Agricultural, Climate, and Land Use Data at Scale with R
01:00pm A. Patrick Behrer
Earth, Wind, and Fire: The impact of anti-poverty efforts on Indian agriculture and air pollution
01:15pm Post-talk Q&A
01:30pm Break
01:45pm Lightning round #2
02:30pm Happy hour


Please contact with any additional questions.

Interested?

Join our mailing list

Mailing list